Family immigration is a sensitive matter, as we do not want our loved ones to go through unnecessary difficulty.

Whether you are joining your spouse, partner, or children in the UK, it is essential to understand the requirements of your visa route.

Spouse of a UK Citizen

You need to be a British citizen or settled in the UK to bring your life partner to live with you.

You will also need to be in a civil partnership or marriage recognised in the UK, or you’ve been living together in a genuine relationship for at least 2 years at time of application, or you are planning to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of arriving.

You may bring any dependant children under 18 with you provided you can provide evidence of access to sufficient maintenance funds.

Unmarried Partner of a UK Citizen

You need to be a British citizen or settled in the UK to bring your life partner to live with you.

You will need to demonstrate, among other requirements, that you have been in a genuine relationship that is like a marriage or civil partnership for at least 2 years, you are planning to live together on a permanent basis, and you have enough funds to live in the UK without needing assistance from the government.

You will need to demonstrate that your partner or both of you together have a gross annual income of at least £18,600. This threshold is higher if you have children.

Fiancé Visa

You need to be a British citizen or settled in the UK to bring your future spouse or civil partner to live with you.

You will need to demonstrate, among other requirements, that your relationship is genuine and you intend to live together permanently in the UK, and you intend to marry or enter into a civil partnership within 6 months of your arrival. You will need to demonstrate that your partner has a gross annual income of at least £18,600. The threshold is higher if you have children.

Once your visa is granted, you will be able to enter and remain in the United Kingdom for a period of 6 months. After your wedding or civil partnership ceremony has taken place, you will become eligible to apply to switch into the Spouse or Civil Partner category without having to leave the UK.

Spouse of EEA Citizen

If you would like to bring your spouse who is not an EEA national to live with you in the UK, they will require an EEA Family Permit.

If your spouse is already in the UK, they will require an EEA Residence Card to confirm their right of residence in the UK.

The UK is set to leave the European Union. A dedicated Settlement Scheme is currently open to European nationals and their family members.

Please speak to one of our immigration advisers if you are not certain regarding your rights after Brexit.

Unmarried Partner of EEA Citizen

If you would like to bring your unmarried partner who is not an EEA national to live with you in the UK, they will require an EEA Family Permit.

If your unmarried partner is already in the UK, they will require an EEA Residence Card to confirm their right of residence in the UK.

The UK is set to leave the European Union. A dedicated Settlement Scheme is currently open to European nationals and their family members.

Please speak to one of our immigration advisers if you are not certain regarding your rights after Brexit.

Parent of Tier 4 Child

You may want to apply for a Parent of Tier 4 child visa if your child attends an independent fee-paying day school in the UK.

You will need to show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in the UK including maintaining your second home there and that you are intending to leave the UK at the end of your visit.

Your child must be under the age of 12 and studying or about to take up a place at an independent fee-paying day school in the UK. You will not be able to undertake paid work on this visa.

Family Members of Work & Business Visa Holders

Spouses and children of work and study visa holders can apply to come to the UK as dependant family members under the UK Points Based System (PBS).

The conditions of your leave will depend on the type of visa your family member holds.

Please speak to one of our advisers to learn more.