News

Home Office changes the ‘Continuous Residence’ Rules for holders of Tier 1 Investor Visa and Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

17 July 2018

To be eligible for indefinite leave to remain (ILR), applicants are required to demonstrate they have spent a continuous period of 5 years’ residence in the UK.

On 11 June 2018 the Home Office announced that the ‘continuous residence’ rule has been amended, and on 6 July 2018 their official guidance was finally confirmed.

Please click here to read the note that we have prepared which explains the impact of these changes.

If you need any advice on this or any other Immigration matters, please contact Tanya Laidlaw.